English (Geology)
current crescent [correct]; crescent scour [correct]; horseshoe flute cast [correct]; crescent cast [correct]
DEF: A flute cast of a horseshoe-shaped moat eroded on the upcurrent side of a pebble, shell, or other obstacle.
French (Géologie)
empreinte de cupule en croissant [feminine noun]; marque en croissant [feminine noun]
DEF: Moulage d'une cavité en fer à cheval creusée en amont d'un obstacle de petite taille (caillou, coquillage, etc.)