English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Logistics; Emergency Management)
mobilization [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mob [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process by which the armed forces or part of them are brought to a state of readiness for war or other national emergency.
OBS: This includes assembling and organizing personnel, supplies, and material for active military service.
OBS: mobilization: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: mobilization; mob : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Logistique militaire; Gestion des urgences)
mobilisation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mob [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédés par lesquels les forces armées, en totalité, ou en partie, sont mises sur pied de guerre ou préparées en vue de toute autre situation critique sur le plan national.
OBS: Ils comprennent : le rassemblement et l'organisation des personnels, ravitaillements et matériels en vue de leur emploi opérationnel.
OBS: mobilisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mobilisation; mob : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa; Logística militar; Gestión de emergencias)
movilización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que las fuerzas armadas, o parte de ellas, se ponen en estado de disponibilidad para la guerra u otra emergencia nacional.
OBS: Este proceso incluye la reunión y organización de personal, abastecimientos y material para el servicio militar activo.