English (National and International Security; War and Peace (International Law); Emergency Management)
mobilization [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mob [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The act of preparing for war or other emergencies through assembling and organizing national resources.
OBS: mobilization: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: mobilization; mob : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Gestion des urgences)
mobilisation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mob [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de se préparer à la guerre ou à tout autre état d'urgence en rassemblant et organisant les ressources nationales.
OBS: mobilisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mobilisation; mob : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Gestión de emergencias)
movilización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de prepararse para la guerra u otra emergencia, mediante la reunión y organización de los recursos nacionales.