English (Sociology of Communication; Internet and Telematics)
flash mob [correct]; flashmob [correct]
DEF: A large group of people who gather in a usually predetermined location, perform some brief action, and then quickly disperse.
CONT: Organizing a "flash mob" basically involves e-mailing a bunch of people with instructions to show up at a certain place for a few moments, then disappear.
French (Sociologie de la communication; Internet et télématique)
rassemblement éclair [correct, masculine noun]; foule éclair [correct, feminine noun]; mobilisation éclair [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rassemblement impromptu de personnes averties par le Web, d'une durée de quelques minutes, dans un but précis et souvent absurde.
OBS: Ces rassemblements urbains tiennent à la fois de la poésie et de la farce. Leurs promoteurs mettent en avant l'aspect social à l'ère des nouvelles technologies.