English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
mobility [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mob [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A quality or capability of military forces which permits them to move from place to place while retaining the ability to fulfil their primary mission.
OBS: mobility: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: mobility; mob : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
mobilité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mob [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Qualité que possèdent les forces militaires dotées de moyens leur permettant de se déplacer d'un lieu à un autre tout en conservant leur aptitude à remplir leur mission principale.
OBS: mobilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mobilité; mob : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
movilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualidad de las fuerzas militares que les permite moverse de un sitio a otro conservando la capacidad plena para cumplir su misión principal.