English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics; Computer Hardware; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
device targeting [correct, noun]
DEF: Targeting content or ad to consumers based on the device type they are using to view or listen.
CONT: The term "device targeting" refers to the practice of customising ad campaigns to reach users on specific devices such as desktops, laptops, mobile phones, or tablets.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique; Matériel informatique; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
ciblage par appareils [correct, masculine noun]; ciblage par appareil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciblage des auditoires en fonction du type d'appareil utilisé pour regarder ou écouter un contenu.
OBS: [Le ciblage par appareil] est particulièrement utile pour les campagnes optimisées pour des formats ou des expériences spécifiques à un type d'appareil.