English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Advertising Agencies and Services)
data management platform [correct, noun]; DMP [correct, noun]
CONT: A data management platform(DMP) collects, organizes, and activates first-, second-, and third-party audience data from various online, offline, and mobile sources. It then uses that data to build detailed customer profiles that drive targeted advertising and personalization initiatives. A DMP makes these anonymized customer profiles available to other tools—ad exchanges, demand-side platforms(DSPs), and supply-side platforms(SSPs) —to improve targeting, personalization, and content customization.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Agences et services de publicité)
plateforme de gestion de données [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La plateforme de gestion de données] permet de centraliser l'information en provenance de plusieurs sources d'information afin de faire des analyses poussées. Ces sources peuvent être aussi diversifiées que l'exposition publicitaire, les statistiques de fréquentation du site Internet, [...] les transactions en magasins, la météo, etc.