English (Applications of Automation)
pose [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A combination of position and orientation in space.
OBS: Pose for the manipulator normally refers to the position and orientation of the end-effector or the mechanical interface.
OBS: Pose for a mobile robot can include the set of poses of the mobile platform and of any manipulator attached to the mobile platform, with respect to the mobile platform coordinate system.
OBS: pose: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Automatisation et applications)
pose [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position et orientation combinées dans l'espace.
OBS: Pose, pour le manipulateur, fait normalement référence à la position et l'orientation du terminal ou de l'interface mécanique.
OBS: Pose, pour un robot mobile, peut inclure l'ensemble des poses de la plateforme mobile et de tout manipulateur attaché à la plateforme dans le système de coordonnées de plateforme mobile.
OBS: pose : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: pose : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.