English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics; Satellite Telecommunications)
proximity targeting [correct, noun]
CONT: Using cell phone triangulation, proximity targeting is able to serve hyperlocal ads to target customers and prospects in the right place, and at the right time. Typically, these time and location data are combined with data from a user's past interactions with the business's mobile app or website, along with demographics, thereby creating both a geographical and behavioral profile of the user. By doing so, advertisers can offer promotions that are relevant and usable at the time of visitation to a store.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique; Télécommunications par satellite)
ciblage de proximité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le ciblage de proximité permet d'associer un utilisateur de téléphone cellulaire à une annonce faisant la promotion d'une entreprise située à proximité de l'endroit où il se trouve au moment de la diffusion de l'annonce.