English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
display advertising [correct, noun]
CONT: Display advertising refers to the use of visual ads, such as banners, videos, or interactive graphics, to promote products or services on websites, mobile apps, and other digital platforms. Unlike traditional text-based ads, display advertising aims to capture the audience's attention with compelling visuals and design elements. This form of advertising is particularly effective in creating brand awareness, retargeting potential customers, and driving conversions.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
publicité graphique [correct, feminine noun]; publicité d'affichage [feminine noun]; publicité display [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: La publicité graphique ne se résume pas aux bannières traditionnelles en formats standards. Elle inclut aussi les habillages de site, la publicité vidéo, les publicités flottantes, les intégrations, les commandites, et beaucoup plus encore.