English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Radiotelephony; Radio Transmission and Reception)
land mobile service [correct]; LMS [correct]; land-mobile service [correct]; LMS [correct]; LMS; land mobile radio service
DEF: A radiocommunication service that provides communications between mobile stations and either fixed stations, space stations, or other mobile stations.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Radiotéléphonie; Émission et réception radio)
service mobile terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; SMT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service de radiocommunication qui sert à assurer les communications entre des stations mobiles et [soit] des stations fixes, [soit] des stations spatiales, [soit] d'autres stations mobiles.