English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Switching)
trunked radio system [correct]; trunked system [correct, NATO]; trunking system [correct]; trunked network [correct]; trunked radio network [correct]; trunk radio system
DEF: A mobile radio system whereby users in several organizations or firms share transmission resources for internal communications, with allocation of particular resources to users only for the duration of each call.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Commutation (Télécommunications))
réseau radioélectrique à ressources partagées [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; 3RP [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; réseau à ressources partagées [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; réseau 3RP [correct, masculine noun]; système 3RP [correct, masculine noun]; réseau partagé [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; réseau radio maillé [masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau de radiocommunication avec les mobiles, dans lequel des moyens de transmission sont partagés entre les usagers de plusieurs entreprises ou organismes pour des communications internes, avec attribution de moyens propres aux usagers seulement pendant la durée de chaque communication.
OBS: réseau radioélectrique à ressources partagées : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.