English (Applications of Automation)
open kinematic chain [correct]
CONT: An open kinematic chain consists of two bodies one fixed and the other mobile, related by a series of intermediate bodies with the characteristic that adjacent bodies of the kinematic chain are connected by geometric forms in such a way that it is possible to generate relative motion between them. Open kinematic chains are the basis of serial manipulators.
French (Automatisation et applications)
chaîne cinématique ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les robots à structures sérielles possèdent des chaînes cinématiques ouvertes qui consistent en une succession de corps rigides liés entre eux par des liaisons mécaniques motorisées [...]