English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Telecommunications; Telephone Services)
mobile network operator [correct]; MNO [correct]
DEF: A wireless communications service provider that owns or controls all the elements necessary to sell and deliver wireless communications services to an end user.
OBS: [A mobile network operator typically owns or controls elements such as] wireless network infrastructure, backbone network infrastructure, billing, customer care, provisioning computer systems and marketing and repair organizations.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Télécommunications; Services téléphoniques)
opérateur de réseau mobile [correct, masculine noun]; ORM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fournisseur de services de communication sans fil qui possède ou qui contrôle tous les éléments nécessaires pour vendre ou offrir des services à un utilisateur final.