English (Radiotelephony; Radio Transmission and Reception)
two-way radio [correct]
CONT: Termed "two-way" because of its ability to both send and receive signals, these types of radios are designed for person-to-person, bidirectional voice communications. Often constructed in a stationary or mobile base, the most well-known example of a two-way radio is the walkie-talkie.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Émission et réception radio)
radio bidirectionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; radio avec émetteur-récepteur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une radio bidirectionnelle est un appareil portatif ou un émetteur-récepteur qui peut à la fois transmettre et recevoir des communications vocales.