English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
mobile air movements section [correct, officially approved]; MAMS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: mobile air movements section; MAMS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
section mobile des mouvements aériens [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SMMA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Cette section relève de la 3e Unité des mouvements aériens.
OBS: section mobile des mouvements aériens; SMMA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.