English (Oil Production)
miscible drive [correct]; miscible displacement method [correct]; miscible displacement [correct]; miscible displacement process [correct]
DEF: A method of fluid injection. This method requires that three fluids exist in the reservoir : the mobile oil to be displaced, a displacing fluid moving as a bank behind the oil, and a fluid injected for the sole purpose of propelling the displacing fluid through the reservoir.
DEF: A method of enhanced recovery in which various hydrocarbon solvents or gases (as propane, LPG, natural gas, or a mixture thereof) are injected into the reservoir to reduce interfacial forces between oil and water in the pore channels and thus displace oil from the reservoir rock.
CONT: The concept of miscible displacement of oil by CO2 has been known for many years ...
OBS: A miscible fluid is formed when injected CO2 mixes with reservoir oil ... When miscibility occurs the forces of capillary pressure ... disappear and the oil is then free to be carried forward to the producing well.
French (Production pétrolière)
déplacement par phase miscible [correct, masculine noun]; méthode avec fluides miscibles [correct, feminine noun]; déplacement par injection de fluides miscibles [correct, masculine noun]; déplacement miscible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de récupération de l'huile en place par élimination des pressions capillaires à l'aide de fluides qui lui sont miscibles en toutes proportions.
CONT: Dans le déplacement par injection de fluides miscible, pour réduire les phénomènes interfaciaux qui retiennent une certaine quantité de pétrole piégé à l'intérieur des pores de la roche-réservoir, on fait appel à un fluide déplaçant, miscible avec le pétrole en place. Les quatre principaux procédés sont : l'injection de gaz «pauvre», qui peut être du méthane pur, ou même de l'azote, sous haute pression; l'injection d'un bouchon de propane ou de butane, suivi de gaz pauvre; l'injection de gaz «enrichi», c'est-à-dire de mélanges d'hydrocarbures saturés en C2 à C4, suivi de gaz pauvre; l'injection de gaz carbonique, procédé qui est le plus intéressant lorsqu'une source de ce gaz existe à proximité.
OBS: Terme officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.