English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
moveable work platform [correct, officially approved]; movable foot platform; portable foot platform
CONT: The MBS [Mobile Base System] provides a moveable work platform and storage facility for astronauts during space walks.
OBS: moveable work platform: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
plateforme mobile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La Base mobile (MBS) constitue une plate-forme mobile et un poste d'entreposage à l'intention des astronautes pendant les sorties extravéhiculaires.
OBS: plateforme mobile : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).