English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons; Nervous System)
alternating sciatica
CONT: The author explained that the alternating sciatica was caused by a mobile tumor in the intradural space that accompanied up and down acceleration and deceleration during jogging. Jogging created radicular pain by causing alternating pressure on the nerve roots. One patient experienced right leg pain when his body tilted to the right and left leg pain when his body tilted to the left.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons; Système nerveux)
sciatique à bascule [correct, feminine noun]; sciatique alternante [correct, feminine noun]; sciatalgie à bascule [feminine noun]
DEF: Sciatique radiculaire qui se manifeste d'un côté puis de l'autre.
OBS: Il s'agit presque toujours d'une radiculalgie L5 en rapport avec une détérioration discale L4-L5 qui fait hernie tantôt d'un côté, tantôt de l'autre du renforcement médian du ligament longitudinal commun postérieur.