English (Air Pollution)
mobile source [correct, standardized]
DEF: A moving source of air pollution such as an automobile.
OBS: mobile source : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air)
source mobile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Source d'émissions polluantes dont la particularité est de se déplacer dans l'espace.
OBS: source mobile : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
fuente móvil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vehículo que emite a la atmósfera gases de escape con monóxido de carbono, hidrocarburos, óxidos de nitrógeno, y otras sustancias contaminantes.