English (Orbital Stations)
S1 truss [correct, officially approved]; S1 [correct, officially approved]; S-1 truss [correct]; ITS-S1 [correct, officially approved]; ITS-S1; integrated truss structure S1 [proposal, officially approved]; ITS-S1 [correct]; ITS-S1; integrated truss structure-S1 [correct]; ITS S1 [correct]; ITS S1; S1 integrated truss structure [correct]; ITS-S1 [correct]; ITS-S1; integrated truss structure-starboard one [correct]; S1 integrated truss segment [correct]; S-1 truss segment [correct]
CONT: S1-Truss. Dimensions : 13. 7 meters x 4. 6 meters x 1. 8 meters(45 feet x 15 feet x 6 feet) [;] Weight : 14, 124 kilograms(31, 137 pounds). The S1 Truss, the first starboard truss segment, was attached to the starboard side of the S0 Truss Oct. 10, 2002. The S1 Truss provides structural support for the Active Thermal Control System, Mobile Transporter and one Crew and Equipment Translation Aid cart. The cart is manually operated by a spacewalker and can also be used as a work platform. The cooling system is like the one in a car radiator except that it uses 99. 9 percent pure ammonia, compared to 1 percent in household products. The Thermal Radiator Rotary Joint rotates the three radiator structures in a 105-degree span either way to keep the three radiators panels in the shade; it also transfers power and ammonia to the radiators. The S1 Truss also has mounts for cameras and lights, as well as antenna support equipment for S-band communications equipment.
OBS: S1 truss; integrated truss structure S1; S1; ITS-S1: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
poutre S1 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; S1 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; segment de poutre intégrée S1 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-S1 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-S1; poutrelle S1 [feminine noun]
CONT: La nouvelle poutre comprend l'un des trois futurs radiateurs du système de refroidissement, composé lui-même de 18 panneaux. La poutre S1 est également dotée d'équipement de télécommunications, de caméras et d'un système d'éclairage.
OBS: poutre S1; segment de poutre intégrée S1; S1; ITS-S1 : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).