English (Radiotelephony; Telephones)
transportable telephone [correct]; transportable phone [correct]
DEF: A standard mobile phone that can be removed from the vehicle and used by itself with an attached battery pack. The entire unit is generally mounted or built into a custom carrying case to make it easy to carry.
OBS: As opposed to an in-car telephone.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Téléphones)
téléphone transportable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Téléphone cellulaire mobile muni d'un chargeur incorporé qui peut être utilisé à l'extérieur d'un véhicule.
OBS: Par opposition au téléphone fixe installé dans une voiture qui est rechargeable à l'aide d'une unité qui retire son énergie de la batterie du véhicule.