English (Shipbuilding; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
inclining test [correct]
DEF: An experiment carried out under the direction of a classification society on new vessels or mobile offshore drilling units to determine the lightship weight and the position of the centre of gravity for comparison with previously calculates values. The test is carried out by moving known weights across the deck under controlled conditions and noting the resulting change in the angle of heel.
French (Constructions navales; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai d'inclinaison [correct, masculine noun]