English (Conductors and Resistors)
depletion layer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In a semiconductor, a region in which the mobile carrier charge density is insufficient to neutralize the net fixed charge density of donors and acceptors.
OBS: depletion layer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
couche d'appauvrissement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couche d'appauvrissement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).