English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Telecommunications Transmission)
mobile equipment identifier [correct]; MEID [correct]
DEF: A globally unique number [used to identify] a physical piece of CDMA [code division multiple access] mobile station equipment.
CONT: A MEID ... consists of three fields, including an 8-bit regional code (RR), a 24-bit manufacturer code, and a 24-bit manufacturer-assigned serial number. The check digit (CD) is not considered part of the MEID.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Transmission (Télécommunications))
identifiant d'équipement mobile [correct, masculine noun]; MEID [correct, masculine noun]; IDEM [correct, masculine noun]; identificateur d'équipement mobile [correct]; MEID [correct, masculine noun]; MEID
CONT: Vous pouvez transférer votre service vers un nouvel appareil en mettant vous-même à jour vos codes IMEI/IIEM (identité internationale d'équipement mobile), MEID/IDEM (identifiant d'équipement mobile) ou ESN/NSE (numéro de série électronique).