English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Land Forces)
modernize [correct, verb]
CONT: In view of the Swiss Army's plans to modernize its fleet of light transport vehicles, Unimog has adapted the U 140 L chassis to match the troop transport and mobile command post requirements.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
moderniser [correct]