English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
independent field squadron [correct]
CONT: Mobile Command also has three combat engineer regiments currently located at Chilliwack, British Columbia, Petawawa, and Valcartier, and an independent field squadron in Gagetown.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
escadron de campagne autonome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il en existe un détachement dans presque tous les établissements militaires canadiens, et la Force mobile compte trois régiments du génie basés actuellement à Chilliwack (Colombie-Britannique), Petawawa et Valcartier, ainsi qu'un escadron de campagne autonome, à Gagetown.