English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telephones; Internet and Telematics)
enhanced messaging service [correct]; EMS [correct]; enhanced message service [correct]; EMS [correct]; EMS
DEF: An improved message system for GSM [global system for mobile communication] mobile phones, which was developed by 3GPP from the basic SMS [short message service] text messaging of the 2G networks.
CONT: Enhanced messaging service (EMS) is an adaptation of the short message service (SMS) that allows users to send and receive ring tones and opeator logos, as well as combinations of simple media to and from EMS-compliant handsets.
OBS: EMS users can integrate text, melodies, pictures, sounds, and animations to enhance the expressive power of messages that are limited by the display constraints of mobile devices.
French (Émission et réception radio; Téléphones; Internet et télématique)
service de messagerie amélioré [correct, masculine noun]; EMS [correct, masculine noun]; service de messagerie enrichi [correct, masculine noun]; service de message enrichi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service [qui] permet l'envoi et la réception de messages intégrant au choix du texte, des images ou des animations.
CONT: Le service de messagerie enrichi (EMS) vous permet de joindre des animations et des sons à vos messages texte.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Teléfonos; Internet y telemática)
servicio de mensajería mejorado [correct, masculine noun]; EMS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Servicio de mensajes cortos ampliado que cuenta con mensajes concatenados con texto formatado, con más de 160 caracteres, con sonidos, imágenes, melodías cortas y animaciones, entre otros.
OBS: EMS, por sus siglas en inglés.