English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
big LEO [correct]
CONT: Use of the bands between 1 and 3 GHz by mobile services mainly intended to provide personal communications, again via non-geostationary satellites, known as big LEOs, is subject to numerous technical constraints, in particular sharing on Earth-to-space and space-to-Earth links.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
super LEO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'exploitation des bandes situées entre 1 et 3 GHz par les services mobiles principalement destinés à assurer les communications personnelles toujours en utilisant des satellites non géostationnaires, appelés super LEO, est soumise à de nombreuses contraintes techniques, notamment le partage sur les liaisons Terre-espace et espace-Terre.