English (Analytical Chemistry)
distribution coefficient Ds [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the amount of a component adsorbed by l m² of surface area of the stationary phase to its analytical concentration in the mobile phase. This coefficient is applicable in adsorption chromatography with a well characterized adsorbent of known surface area.
OBS: In all cases, Ds must be read as D subscript s
French (Chimie analytique)
coefficient de distribution Ds [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans tous les cas, Ds doit se lire D indice s.