English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
mobile software agent [correct]; mobile agent [correct]
CONT: Mobile agents are agents that can physically travel across a network, and perform tasks on machines that provide agent hosting capability. This allows processes to migrate from computer to computer, for processes to split into multiple instances that execute on different machines, and to return to their point of origin.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
agent logiciel mobile [correct, masculine noun]; agent mobile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'agent mobile [est] un programme autonome qui migre entre les systèmes hôtes dans le processus de la poursuite d'un ou plusieurs objectifs.