English (Informatics)
bus adapter; Cardbus; CardBus
DEF: New 32-bit high performance bus defined by the new PC Card Standard released by PCMCIA standards body and trade association.
CONT: CardBus brings higher performance, lower power utilization and more functionality to portable computer users. With CardBus, portable users gain most of the benefits found in desktop systems. With these new benefits, mobile users can truly rely on their laptop as their primary PC. For these reasons, CardBus will be a successful technology in the future.
French (Informatique)
carte bus [feminine noun]