English (Computers and Calculators)
subnotebook [correct]; sub-notebook computer [correct]; subnotebook computer [correct]; ultraportable [see observation, noun]
DEF: A portable computer that is smaller than a notebook computer.
OBS: ultraportable : Some authors emphasize the portability of an ultraportable rather than its size. However, advances in mobile computing technology have resulted in much smaller and lighter components, such that there is no longer a meaningful difference between computers of different weight classes. Differences in naming often result from manufacturer preference and marketing rather than from technical differences between products.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ultraportable [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur ultraportable [correct, masculine noun]; ultraportatif [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur ultraportatif [correct, masculine noun]; mini bloc-notes [correct, masculine noun]; minibloc-notes [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur minibloc-notes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] grâce aux progrès récents de la miniaturisation, on a aujourd'hui des ultraportables qui pèsent moins de 2 kilos à des tarifs à peu près abordables. Certes, l'écran est plus petit (autour de 12 pouces) mais c'est déjà très bien surtout si on le compare aux 4 pouces des baladeurs vidéo que l'ultraportable remplace avantageusement.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
subportátil [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Un(a) subportátil es una computadora u ordenador portátil con un tamaño menor, manteniendo las características.