English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
oil platform [correct]; oil rig platform [correct]; oil drilling platform [correct]
CONT: Oil platforms are offshore drilling rigs that stand on the seabed. The tallest is the Auger platform in the Gulf of Mexico. It stands in 872 metres of water. The Gullfaks C platform in the North Sea stands on concrete pillars and supports production equipment, loading derricks, and a helicopter pad.
CONT: Oil rig platform. [There are] many different types and designs of structures ... They range from small steel lattice-work structures, through to large, heavy concrete or steel structures, pinned or weighted down and, more recently, floating production and under water extraction systems.
CONT: ... an oil drilling platform in frigid northern waters populated with icebergs ... is designed to fend off and, if necessary, absorb the impact of approaching icebergs.
OBS: ... drilling platform[ :] The term usually refers to a mobile unit of some kind fitted with drilling and control equipment, and other equipment to enable it to remain on location for a considerable time.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
plate-forme de forage pétrolier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'industrie côtière, une industrie primaire à la base, mais qui englobe la fabrication de plate-formes de forage pétrolier et gazier et la construction de navire hauturiers de ravitaillement, forment une plus grande part de notre économie à l'heure actuelle.
CONT: Une entente illégale serait survenue entre les soumissionnaires pour les travaux de construction d'une plate-forme de forage pétrolier pour le Portugal.
OBS: Plate-forme de forage, servant à exploiter les gisements pétrolifères sous-marins.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).