English (Psychology (General); Telephones)
nomophobia [correct]; no-mobile-phone phobia [correct]; no-mobile phobia
DEF: A state of [anxiety] caused by having no access to or being unable to use one’s mobile phone.
CONT: Experts say nomophobia could affect up to 53 per cent of mobile phone users, with 48 per cent of women and 58 per cent of men questioned admitting to experiencing feelings of anxiety when they run out of battery or credit, lose their phone or have no network coverage.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Téléphones)
mobidépendance [correct, feminine noun]; nomophobie [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: État anxieux d'une personne provoqué par l'absence de son téléphone cellulaire.
OBS: nomophobie : Il faut faire preuve de prudence dans l'utilisation [du terme nomophobie], car il provient de la contraction de l'expression anglaise «no-mobile-phone phobia». Deux questions se posent donc, soit l'origine anglaise de «nomo» pour «no mobile-phone» et l'emploi quelque peu exagéré du terme «phobie» pour parler d'une anxiété banale.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Teléfonos)
nomofobia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Miedo a estar incomunicado sin teléfono móvil.
OBS: nomofobia: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que, en inglés, la palabra "nomophobia" se ha formado por la fusión del adverbio "no", el acortamiento "mo" (a partir de "mobile phone") y el sustantivo "phobia". En español, el término puede adaptarse sin problemas con los mismos elementos compositivos: el adverbio "no", la forma abreviada "mo" (de "móvil") y "fobia" ("versión obsesiva a alguien o a algo"o "temor irracional compulsivo").