English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
polling [correct]
DEF: [A] procedure by which an MSC [mobile switching center] can interrogate ships in order to verify whether they are still within radio coverage.
French (Émission et réception radio)
interrogation préalable [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
interrogación secuencial [correct, feminine noun]