English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Construction Site Equipment)
steam crane [correct]
CONT: A steam crane is a crane powered by a steam engine. It may be fixed or mobile and, if mobile, it may run on rail tracks, caterpillar tracks, road wheels, or be mounted on a barge. It usually has a vertical boiler placed at the back so that the weight of the boiler counterbalances the weight of the jib and load.
French (Grues (Levage); Matériel de chantier)
grue à vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une grue à vapeur est une grue propulsée par une machine à vapeur. Elle peut être fixe ou mobile et, si mobile, elle peut circuler sur voie ferrée, chenille, roues, ou être montée sur une barge. Elle a généralement une chaudière verticale placée à l'arrière de sorte que le poids de la chaudière contrebalance le poids de la flèche et de la charge.