English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
crawler crane [correct]; crawler-mounted crane [correct, standardized]; caterpillar-mounted crane [correct]; crawler-mounted mobile crane [correct, standardized]; crawling crane [correct]; crane on caterpillar tracks [correct]
DEF: crawler-mounted mobile crane : A mobile crane equipped with crawler tracks for travel.
DEF: Cranes that travel on caterpillar treads ....
OBS: crawler-mounted mobile crane; crawler-mounted crane : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
grue sur chenilles [correct, feminine noun]; grue mobile montée sur chenilles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; grue montée sur chenilles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; grue mobile sur chenilles [correct, feminine noun]; grue automotrice sur chenilles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: grue mobile montée sur chenilles : Grue mobile équipée de chenilles pour le déplacement.
CONT: Grue sur chenilles. Cette grue comprend un châssis de translation monté sur chenilles avec patins acier.
OBS: grue mobile montée sur chenille; grue montée sur chenilles : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.