English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Computer Hardware)
cellular device [correct]
OBS: In the context of Shared Services Canada's Operating Standard on the Acceptable Use of Cellular Devices, cellular devices include cellular telephones or cellphones(used for voice and text messaging services), smartphones used for services such as voice, text messaging, email, calendaring and data(e. g. BlackBerry devices), and cellular modems used to provide mobile data services(e. g. air cards and rocket sticks.)
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Matériel informatique)
appareil cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cadre de la Norme d’exploitation sur l’utilisation acceptable des appareils cellulaires de Services partagés Canada, les appareils cellulaires comprennent les téléphones cellulaires ou cellulaires (utilisés pour des services vocaux et de messagerie texte), les téléphones intelligents (utilisés pour services vocaux, de messagerie texte, de courriel, de gestion d'agenda et de données, p. ex. appareil BlackBerry), et les modems cellulaires (utilisés pour fournir des services de données mobiles, p. ex. cartes sans fil, aircard, clés Rocket).