English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
visibility index
CONT: The particulate data collected using the instrumentation in the mobile laboratory will allow the identification of sources and characterisation of the particulates at specific locations in the Auckland region. This work will be extended to include the creation of particle pollution index describing their actual and potential impact on atmospheric composition and public health as well as a particulate visibility index describing their influence on visibility.
CONT: If an internal algorithm assesses the apparent vertical visibility to be less than 500 meters, a visibility index is displayed.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
indice de visibilité [masculine noun]