English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
mobile base system [correct, officially approved]; MBS [correct, officially approved]; remote mobile servicer base system [correct]; MBS [correct]; MBS
CONT: The Mobile Base System is an aluminum structure mounted on the mobile transporter. It serves as a storage location and a work platform for astronauts. The MBS is equipped with four Power Data Grapple Fixtures and a Latching End Effector to hold payloads. The MBS also provides a Common Attach System to accommodate payload transportation and servicing, and provides structural and electrical interfaces to users.
CONT: The MSS [Mobile Servicing System] consists of three main elements: the Space Station Remote Manipulator System (SSRMS), known as Canadarm2, the Mobile Base System (MBS), and the Special Purpose Dexterous Manipulator (SPDM). Canadarm2 and the MBS, its platform, are essential tools for the assembly of the ISS [International Space Station].
OBS: mobile base system; MBS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
base mobile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MBS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La Base mobile (MBS) constitue une plate-forme mobile et un poste d'entreposage à l'intention des astronautes pendant les sorties extravéhiculaires. La MBS est équipée de quatre bornes électromécaniques, elle peut donc simultanément servir de base pour le Canadarm2 et pour le Manipulateur agile spécialisé. Puisqu'elle est montée sur un transporteur mobile de fabrication américaine, la MBS peut déplacer ces éléments clés vers le poste de travail requis en faisant glisser le transporteur sur des rails installés sur toute la largeur de la Station.
OBS: base mobile; MBS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).