English (Military Organization; Military Equipment Maintenance)
mobile repair party [correct, officially approved]; MRP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: mobile repair party; MRP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
détachement mobile de réparation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Dét MR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; équipe mobile de réparation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: détachement mobile de réparation; Dét MR : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.