English (Military Organization; Combat Support; Land Forces)
forward mobile support unit [correct, officially approved]; FMSU [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: forward mobile support unit; FMSU : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Soutien au combat; Forces terrestres)
unité mobile avancée de soutien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UMAS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: unité mobile avancée de soutien; UMAS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.