English (Land Equipment (Military); Military Transportation)
mobile support equipment [correct, officially approved]; MSE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The range of equipment assigned to the transportation of personnel and cargo including self-propelled materials handling equipment but excluding armoured fighting vehicles, armoured carriers, shelters and gun carriages.
OBS: mobile support equipment; MSE : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: mobile support equipment : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Transport militaire)
matériel mobile de soutien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MMS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; matériel roulant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MR
DEF: Tout équipement automoteur affecté au transport de personnel et de marchandise ou à la manutention, à l'exception des véhicules blindés de combat, des véhicules blindés de transport, des abris et des affûts de canon.
OBS: matériel mobile de soutien; MMS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: matériel roulant : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: matériel mobile de soutien : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: matériel roulant; MR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.