English (Telephones)
flip phone [correct]; flip-phone [correct]; folding phone [correct]; clamshell phone [correct]; flip telephone [correct, less frequent]
CONT: A folding phone offers better voice quality in noisy surroundings (because the mouthpiece is closer to your mouth). When the phone is shut, [it is] compact and the keys can’t be pressed by accident.
OBS: [The clamshell] design is often used in technology, particularly portable devices such as mobile phones, laptop computers, [etc. ] When the clamshell is open, the device is ready for use. The interface components are kept inside the clamshell, which offers more surface area than when the device is closed. Interface components such as keys and display are protected when the clamshell is closed, and it takes up a smaller form factor, making the device easier to carry around.
French (Téléphones)
téléphone pliable [correct, masculine noun]; téléphone à clapet [correct, masculine noun]; mobile à clapet [correct, masculine noun]; flip [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Téléphone mobile constitué de deux coques dont l'une comprend l'écran et l'autre le clavier et qui sont reliées par une charnière.