English (Computer Hardware; Computer Display Technology; Semiconductors (Electronics))
LED display [correct]; light-emitting diode display [correct]
DEF: [A] flat panel display that uses an array of light-emitting diodes as pixels for a video display.
CONT: The biggest advantage of the LED display is its efficient and low-energy consumption, which is especially needed for handhelds and chargeable devices such as mobile phones and tablets.
French (Matériel informatique; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
afficheur à DEL [correct, masculine noun]; affichage à DEL [correct, masculine noun]; afficheur à diodes électroluminescentes [correct, masculine noun]; affichage à diodes électroluminescentes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'affichage constitué d'un ensemble de diodes électroluminescentes contrôlées par un circuit électronique.
CONT: Le nouveau [portable] est disponible dans des modèles de 15 pouces avec un nouvel écran rétroéclairé par afficheur à diodes électroluminescentes à faible consommation et sans mercure [...]