English (Road Maintenance; Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
self-propelled street sweeper [correct]; mobile road cleaner [correct]; mobile street sweeper [correct]
CONT: Full sized self-propelled street sweeper and all related equipment and accessories required for purchase by the city of Glendale. Emphasis on these specifications will be to provide the city with the latest technology in street sweepers related to PM10 compliance, operator friendliness and overall performance and versatility in all sweeping functions. All proposal submittals must include documentation that the machine proposed meet the certification and compliance criteria to SCAQMD rule 1186.
CONT: Authorized use of savings by the Department of Public Works from purchase of a Mobile Street Sweeper for purchase of new four-wheel drive vehicle for road engineering; and approved transfer of funds in the amount of $4, 000, as recommended by the Director of Public Works.
French (Entretien des routes; Équipements urbains)
balayeuse automotrice [correct, feminine noun]; autobalayeuse [correct, feminine noun]; auto-balayeuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour le balayage périodique, il est réalisé tous les quinze jours au printemps puis tous les mois environ. [...] La balayeuse utilisée est une balayeuse automotrice, utilisée avec un balai rotatif métallique tournant à vitesse élevée. L'avancement de la machine doit, dans ce cas, être plus lent qu'en balayage classique.