English (Military (General); Military Administration)
living accommodation
OBS: Private or shared rooms in officers’ and non-commissioned officers’ single quarters, barrack accommodation, married quarters, and non-DND accommodation including mobile homes. It does not include accommodation reserved for duty personnel, such as an orderly officer's room in single quarters; nor does it include those parts of single quarters, buildings or barracks that are not used for living accommodation. [47-14) AL 20/75)
French (Militaire (Généralités); Administration militaire)
locaux d'habitation
OBS: Les chambres privées ou partagées dans les logements pour célibataires des officiers et des sous-officiers, les logements dans les casernes, les logements militaires pour personnel marié et les logements n'appartenant pas au MDN, y compris les roulottes. Ce terme ne comprend pas les pièces réservées au personnel de service, telle que la chambre de l'officier de service dans les logements militaires pour célibataires; il ne comprend pas non plus les parties des logements militaires pour célibataires, ni les parties des bâtiments et des casernes qui ne sont pas utilisées comme logement. [47-14)Mod. 20/75)