English (Road Traffic; Road Safety)
texting zone [correct]; text stop [correct]
CONT: New York State is taking an unconventional step toward curbing distracted driving by installing special "Texting Zones" along the thruway and state highways. Motorists in need of a texting break can look for designated pull-off areas to park and safely use their mobile device. Existing Park-n-Ride facilities, rest stops, and parking areas along the roads will be equipped with Texting Zone signage, each serving double duty as one of 91 locations across the state.
French (Circulation routière; Sécurité routière)
aire de textage [correct, feminine noun]; aire de texto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emplacement aménagé à proximité d'une route ou d'une autoroute pour permettre aux usagers de s'arrêter et de texter en toute sécurité.