English (Urban Housing; Types of Constructed Works)
portable home [correct]
CONT: mobile home : Any type of mobile dwelling constructed for use as a year-round residence which does not exceed the size permissible under the regulations of the provinces through which it is to be towed, but does not include portable homes such as modular or other type of prefabricated dwelling.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Types de constructions)
maison déplaçable [correct, feminine noun]; maison transportable [feminine noun]
CONT: L'expérience montre que le fait de bloquer les prix des zones déterminées (Z.U.P. et Z.A.D. en France) augmente la spéculation à leur voisinage. La solution des maisons déplaçables, si on l'autorisait provisoirement dans ces zones, serait peut-être de nature à diminuer la pression de la demande.