English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
videotape facilities [correct, plural]; video tape facilities [correct, plural]; video-taping facilities [correct, plural]
CONT: Moorfields Eye Hospital has a range of equipment specially engineered to allow operative techniques to be seen at first hand. Its mobile van and video tape facilities are examples of economical and effective use of CCTV [close circuit television].
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
équipement vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; équipement de magnétoscopie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des installations nécessaires pour enregistrer les émissions sur bandes magnétoscopiques.
OBS: vidéo : Désigne le plus souvent l'équipement qui permet de lire et de transcrire sur téléviseur, des bandes magnétiques préalablement enregistrées.