English (Types of Ships and Boats)
roll-on/roll-off ship [correct]; RORO ship [correct]; roll-on/roll-off [correct, NATO]; RO/RO [correct, NATO]; RO/RO; roll-on roll-off ship [correct]; roll-on/roll-off vessel [correct]; Ro-Ro vessel [correct]; Ro-Ro cargo ship; roll-on roll-off freighter
DEF: A ship that permits vehicles to roll on and off board and to load and unload cargo by means of mobile support equipment.
French (Types de bateaux)
roulier [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; RO/RO [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; navire roulier [correct, masculine noun]; transroulier [correct, masculine noun]; navire à manutention par roulage [correct, masculine noun]; navire à manutention horizontale [correct, masculine noun]; navire à chargement horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; navire à roulage [correct, masculine noun]; navire roulier de commerce [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RO/RO [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RO/RO; navire ro/ro [masculine noun]; navire pour charges roulantes [see observation, masculine noun]; cargo roulier [masculine noun]
DEF: Navire qui permet aux véhicules de rouler à bord et de débarquer de la même manière, ou dont la manutention des marchandises s'effectue par matériel roulant.
OBS: roulier : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
PHR: Transport par navires rouliers.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos)
buque de carga rodada [correct, masculine noun]; transbordador de carga rodada [correct, masculine noun]; buque para carga horizontal [masculine noun]
DEF: Buque dotado con equipamientos que permiten el embarque y desembarque de vehículos rodados o ferroviarios.