English (Road Safety)
automated roadside vehicle safety inspection [correct]
DEF: Automated verification, using appropriate equipment, of the compliance of vehicles with safety requirements when stopped at a fixed or mobile inspection station.
OBS: automated roadside vehicle safety inspection: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité routière)
inspection automatisée de sécurité routière des véhicules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à vérifier automatiquement, au moyen d'équipements appropriés, la conformité des véhicules aux exigences de sécurité lorsque ceux-ci s'arrêtent à un poste d'inspection fixe ou mobile.
OBS: inspection automatisée de sécurité routière des véhicules : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.