English (Scientific Research Equipment)
portable laboratory [correct, see observation]
CONT: Portable laboratories are self-contained diagnostic systems that can be carried by hand. They are compact and relatively lightweight. Portable cases or plastic boxes containing laboratory materials may be used in combination with existing temporary or mobile laboratory facilities.
OBS: portable laboratory : Not to be confused with "mobile laboratory, "the latter being a unit or larger equipment that needs to be transported or moved by some form of transport from one location to another, whereas a "portable laboratory" can be carried by hand.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
laboratoire portable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un laboratoire portable de la taille d'un petit téléviseur et capable d'identifier rapidement sur le terrain la maladie [...] permettrait «d'écourter les délais de détection du virus de cette maladie [...]
OBS: laboratoire portable : Ne pas confondre avec «laboratoire mobile», ce dernier étant une unité ou de l'équipement qui doit être transporté ou déplacé d'un endroit à l'autre par un moyen de transport quelconque (camion, train, bateau, hélicoptère, etc.) tandis que, dans le cas d'un «laboratoire portable», il est possible pour une personne de l'emporter avec elle.