English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Combined Forces (Military); Land Forces)
Immediate Reaction Force (Land) [correct]; IRF(L) [correct]
OBS: The Immediate Reaction Force(Land) [IRF(L) ] is a standing NATO task for Canada's Army to provide a high-readiness, combat-capable light infantry battalion designed to respond quickly to overseas missions. The Immediate Reaction Force is currently built on the 3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry(3PPCLI), located in Edmonton. The Force is comprised of approximately 1, 000 soldiers, and is able to deploy quickly with light equipment and vehicles.... The IRF(L) is a light force, fully mobile and easily transportable.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Interarmées; Forces terrestres)
Force de réaction immédiate (Terre) [correct, feminine noun]; FRI(T) [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Force de réaction immédiate (Terre) [FRI(T)] résulte d'une mission permanente de l'OTAN confiant à l'Armée de terre du Canada la tâche de fournir des troupes d'intervention rapide prêtes au combat que l'on peut dépêcher en tout temps à l'étranger. La Force de réaction immédiate (Terre) prend appui actuellement sur le 3e Bataillon, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (3PPCLI), situé à Edmonton. La Force comprend quelque 1 000 soldats, et est capable de se déployer rapidement avec de l'équipement et des véhicules légers. [...] La FRI(T) est une force légère, entièrement mobile et facilement transportable.