English (Scientific Research Facilities; Emergency Management)
mobile laboratory [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A laboratory mounted on or built into some form of transport.
CONT: A mobile laboratory has state-of-the-art equipment and can be moved where needed in order to provide the local population with faster and more precise data.
OBS: The transport [for a mobile laboratory] might be a truck or van, a trailer, a railway carriage, a boat, or a large self-supporting container-like unit that can be conveyed by truck, boat, plane or helicopter.
OBS: mobile laboratory : Not to be confused with "portable laboratory, "a unit or smaller equipment that needs to be carried by hand, whereas a "mobile laboratory" is transported or moved by some form of transport from one location to another.
OBS: mobile laboratory: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
laboratoire mobile [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; laboratoire itinérant [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Un laboratoire mobile contient de l'équipement à la fine pointe de la technologie et peut être déplacé au besoin afin que la population locale bénéficie de données plus précises et plus rapides.
OBS: laboratoire mobile; laboratoire itinérant : Ne pas confondre avec «laboratoire portable», ce dernier étant un appareil ou de l'équipement qu'une personne peut emporter avec elle. Un laboratoire mobile ou un laboratoire itinérant est une unité ou de l'équipement qui doit être transporté ou déplacé d'un endroit à l'autre par un moyen de transport quelconque (camion, train, bateau, hélicoptère, etc.).
OBS: laboratoire mobile; laboratoire itinérant : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.