English (Translation (General); General Vocabulary)
patchwork system; patchwork
CONT: The refundable child tax credit was introduced in 1979 to increase assistance to families with low and modest incomes. But shortcomings have appeared in this patchwork system as it has grown over the years. These problems, outlined in the next section, have been identified by many national groups and individual Canadians.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
ensemble de mesures disparates [masculine noun]
CONT: Le crédit d'impôt remboursable pour enfants a été institué en 1979, en vue d'accroître l'aide aux familles à revenu faible ou modeste. Cependant, les années ont fait apparaître des lacunes dans cet ensemble de mesures disparates. Ces problèmes, qui sont décrits à la section suivante, ont été mis en lumière par un grand nombre d'organismes nationaux et de citoyens.