English (The Larynx; Prostheses)
voice button [correct]; tracheoesophageal fistula voice button prosthesis [correct]; Panje voice button [correct]; Panje voice prosthesis [correct]
DEF: A modification of the Blom-Singer voice prosthesis. It consists of a short, biflanged silicone tube with a one-way flutter flap valve which is inserted through a previously formed tracheoesophageal fistula.
French (Larynx; Prothèses)
bouton phonatoire [correct, masculine noun]; bouton vocal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce bouton vocal a, schématiquement, la forme d'un diabolo en silicone avec deux collerettes aux extrémités; une valve anti-retour se situe à l'extrémité située dans l'œsophage, et évitera donc l'inondation trachéale lors de la déglutition.