English (Engineering; Military Materiel Management)
controlled technical data [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: In relation to controlled goods and dual-use goods, technical data necessary for their design, development, production, manufacture, assembly, modification, repair, maintenance, testing, operation or use.
OBS: controlled technical data: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Ingénierie; Gestion du matériel militaire)
données techniques contrôlées [correct, plural feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des marchandises contrôlées et des marchandises à double usage, données techniques nécessaires à leur conception, développement, production, fabrication, assemblage, modification, réparation, entretien, essai, exploitation ou utilisation.
OBS: données techniques contrôlées : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.