English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
derived lipid [correct, noun]
CONT: Derived lipids are those obtained from the breakdown or modification(via hydrolysis) of simple and complex lipids. These lipids make up a large category of biological compounds that exhibit insolubility in water but dissolve in organic solvents. Examples of derived lipids include terpenes, cholesterol, carotenoids, prostaglandins, and fat-soluble vitamins.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
dérivé lipidique [correct, masculine noun]; lipide dérivé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les dérivés lipidiques sont obtenus par l'hydrolyse d'un lipide simple ou d'un lipide complexe.