English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military))
donor charge [correct]
CONT: ... the effect of the donor charge on the acceptor charge can vary from sympathetic detonation to desensitization and the modification of the timing of delay detonators.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire))
charge primaire [feminine noun]
CONT: L'explosion de cette charge primaire fournit peu d'énergie comparée à la charge secondaire mais suffisamment de chaleur et une onde de choc pour activer cette seconde charge.