English (IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming)
file protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The implementation of appropriate administrative, technical, or physical means to guard against the unauthorized access to, modification of, or deletion of a file.
OBS: file protection: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
protection des fichiers [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; protection de fichier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mise en œuvre de mesures administratives, techniques ou matérielles destinées à protéger des fichiers contre un accès, une modification ou une suppression non autorisés.
OBS: protection des fichiers : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: protection de fichier : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Programas y programación (Informática))
protección de los archivos [correct, feminine noun]; protección de los ficheros [correct, feminine noun]; protección de archivo [correct, feminine noun]; protección de fichero [correct, feminine noun]