English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; The Heart)
negative inotropism [correct]
CONT: The major therapeutic use of cardiac glycosides is the treatment of congestive heart failure, a condition characterized by decreased contractility of ventricular muscle (i.e., negative inotropism). ... cardiac glycosides have a positive inotropic action, which may counteract the negative inotropism of the failed ventricle.
OBS: inotropism : The modification of muscular contractility.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Cœur)
inotropisme négatif [correct, masculine noun]