English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Systems; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
aircraft modification [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A change in the physical characteristics of aircraft, accomplished either by a change in production specifications or by alteration of items already produced.
OBS: aircraft modification : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Circuits des aéronefs; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
modification d'un aéronef [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Changement des caractéristiques physiques d'un aéronef, réalisé soit au stade de fabrication, soit par modification des ensembles déjà fabriqués.
OBS: modification d'un aéronef : désignation et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Circuitos de las aeronaves; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
modificación de una aeronave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alteración de las características de una aeronave lograda mediante un cambio de las condiciones de fabricación, o mediante la alteración de elementos ya producidos.