English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Materiel Management; Mathematical Geography)
geomatic interoperability [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The ability of systems, units or forces to share geomatic information and materials with other systems, units or forces who can then use them without modification.
OBS: geomatic interoperability: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Gestion du matériel militaire; Géographie mathématique)
interopérabilité géomatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité des forces, unités ou systèmes à échanger de l'information et du matériel géomatiques avec d'autres forces, unités et systèmes pour qu'ils puissent les employer sans modification.
OBS: interopérabilité géomatique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.