English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; The Heart)
positive inotropism [correct]
CONT: Increased contractility (positive inotropism) is a greater contractile force at a constant preload or ventricular volume. Positive inotropism allows the ventricles to eject more blood from the same diastolic volume; consequently, the stroke volume increases.
OBS: inotropism : The modification of muscular contractility.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Cœur)
inotropisme positif [correct, masculine noun]