English (IT Security)
active threat [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any threat of a deliberate unauthorized change to the state of a data processing system.
OBS: Example : A threat that would result in modification of messages, insertion of spurious messages, masquerade, or denial of service.
OBS: active threat: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
menace active [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Menace de changement non autorisé de l'état du système informatique.
OBS: Exemple : Une menace qui aurait pour résultat la modification de messages, l'insertion de faux messages, le déguisement et le déni de service.
OBS: menace active : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
amenaza activa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amenaza de un cambio deliberado y no autorizado del estado del sistema.