English (IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management)
data protection [correct, noun, standardized]; protection of data [correct, noun]
DEF: The implementation of appropriate administrative, technical or physical means to guard against unauthorized intentional or accidental disclosure, modification, or destruction of data.
OBS: data protection: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
protection des données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mise en vigueur d'un ensemble de mesures administratives, techniques et physiques pour interdire toute modification, destruction ou divulgation de données par accident ou malveillance.
OBS: protection des données : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
protección de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Implementación de medios administrativos, físicos o técnicos para proteger contra la consulta y uso no autorizado de procedimientos y datos.