English (Climatology)
coastal climate [correct]
DEF: The climate in coastal regions resulting from the modification of the macroclimate due to the discontinuity in surface roughness at the coastline and to the different thermal and moisture properties of sea and land.
French (Climatologie)
climat côtier [correct, masculine noun]; climat littoral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Climat des régions côtières résultant de la modification du macroclimat du fait de la discontinuité de rugosité entre le rivage et la mer et de leurs propriétés différentes relativement à la température et à l'humidité.
Spanish (Climatología)
clima costero [masculine noun]
DEF: Clima en las regiones costeras que resulta de las modificaciones del macroclima, debido a la discontinuidad de las propiedades de mar y tierra que existen respecto a la rugosidad de la línea costera, la temperatura y la humedad.