English (Biological Sciences)
electrostatic interaction [correct]; coulomb interaction [correct]
DEF: Attractive and repulsive electrical forces between charged particles - atoms, and/or groups of atoms, and/or molecules - that are caused both by the presence of ionized species and by the electropositive and electronegative properties of the atoms.
CONT: Information on changes of enzymatic properties caused by the immobilization of enzymes and microbial cells is useful not only for the application of immobilized systems but also for the elucidation of structure-function relationships and mechanisms of enzyme reaction. The changes of enzymatic properties are considered to be caused by the following two factors. One is changes of the enzyme itself, and the other is physical and chemical properties of the carriers used for immobilization. The former involves modification of amino acid residues in the active center of the enzyme, conformational changes of the enzyme protein, and changes in the charge on the enzyme, while the latter involves the formation of diffusion layers around immobilized enzymes, steric hindrance effects, and electrostatic interactions between carrier and substrate.
French (Sciences biologiques)
interaction électrostatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque support et substrat sont tous deux électriquement chargés, il se crée, dans l'environnement immédiat de l'enzyme, des interactions électrostatiques, attractives ou répulsives, avec pour conséquence l'établissement d'un gradient de concentration du substrat et une variation de l'affinité apparente. - Km augmente si les charges du support et du substrat sont de même signe. - Km diminue si les charges sont de signe opposé. L'élévation de la force ionique du milieu tend à rapprocher les valeurs de KM pour l'enzyme native et l'enzyme immobilisée.
OBS: Les interactions électrostatiques ne sont par les seuls facteurs conditionnant la valeur du Km. Ainsi les facteurs diffusionnels au sein du réacteur jouent un rôle prépondérant.