English (Computer Programs and Programming)
stream editor [correct]; string editor [correct]
DEF: A modification of a statement editor to allow superlines that expand and contract as necessary; the most powerful type of text editor.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
éditeur de train de données [masculine noun]
OBS: [Système de développement TRS-XENIX] - éditeur de train de données.