English (Molecular Biology)
mechanism-based inactivator [correct]
CONT: Mechanism-based inactivators are substrate analogues that bind to the active site of an enzyme being accepted and processed by the normal catalytic mechanism of the enzyme. During the reaction a covalent modification of the enzyme occurs leading to irreversible inactivation.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
inactivateur fondé sur un mécanisme [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] nous avons émis l'hypothèse que la doxorubicine fonctionne comme un inactivateur fondé sur un mécanisme de la NADPH-CYP réductase [...]