English (Biochemistry)
acetamidase [correct]
CONT: In addition to chemical modification, altered enzymes may also be obtained in some cases by selection of mutants capable of growing on compounds structurally related to normal substrates of the wild-type organism. For instance, a change in a single amine acid in the enzyme acetamidase led to a mutant able to grow on butyramide.
French (Biochimie)
acétamidase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus des modifications par voie chimique, des enzymes modifiées peuvent aussi être obtenues dans certains cas par sélection de mutants capables de croître sur des analogues structuraux des substrats normaux de la souche sauvage. Par exemple, la modification d'un seul acide aminé de l'enzyme acétamidase conduit à un mutant capable d'utiliser le butyramide comme substrat de croissance.