English (IT Security)
deliberate threat [correct]; intentional threat [correct]
CONT: An attack is an intentional threat and is an action performed by an entity with the intention to violate security. Examples of attacks are destruction, modification, fabrication, interruption or interception of data. An attack results in disclosure of information, a violation of object confidentiality, or in modification of objects, a violation of object integrity.
French (Sécurité des TI)
menace délibérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Menace informatique que représentent l'intention malveillante et la fraude.