English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
original offer [correct]
OBS: While the making of a counter-offer is tantamount to a rejection of the original offer, a mere request by the offeree for information, or for a modification of the original terms, does not amount to a destruction of such offer. The offeror's reply to such request may operate as a renewal of the original offer.(Di Castri, 2nd ed., 1976, p. 116)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
offre primitive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: offre primitive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).