English (Software)
character adjustment [correct]; character alignment [correct]
DEF: An address modification affecting a specific number of characters of the address part of the instruction.
French (Logiciels)
alignement des caractères [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
ajuste de carácter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ajuste de la dirección en el que el literal que se utiliza para modificar la dirección hace referencia a un número dado o grupo de caracteres específico.