English (Aeroindustry)
non-structural fairing [correct]
CONT: ... had developed a modification kit that involved adding 4 [inches] long steel doublers to 2 of the vertical tail mountings and replacing a non-structural fairing with a stronger structural fairing.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
carénage non travaillant [masculine noun]