English (Operating Systems (Software))
system maintenance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The modification of a system to correct faults, improve performance, or adapt the system to a changed environment or changed requirements.
OBS: system maintenance: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
maintenance d'un système [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; entretien d'un système [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification d'un système afin de corriger ses défauts, d'améliorer ses performances ou de l'adapter à de nouveaux besoins.
OBS: maintenance d'un système; entretien d'un système : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
mantenimiento del sistema [correct, masculine noun]; mantenimiento de sistema [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actividades relacionadas con conservar, de manera constante, el sistema en condiciones de cumplir las tareas que se requieren del mismo.