English (Metal Quenching)
electronic quenchometer [correct]
CONT: A modification of the magnetic quench test has been used to study the influence of circulation and heat on the cooling power of quenching oils. A device known as the electronic quenchometer is installed directly in the quenching system so that results are obtained from normal environment.
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempemètre [correct]
DEF: Appareil composé d'un couple thermo-électrique, d'un chromètre, et servant à mesurer un temps de refroidissement dans un intervalle de température donné.