English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
product improvement [officially approved]
OBS: That phase of maintenance engineering concerned with the improvement of system effectiveness, including reliability, maintainability, safety, ease of operation and maintenance through the isolation of and correction of recurrent deficiencies in equipment performance, by modification of design or improved replacements.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
amélioration du produit [officially approved]
OBS: Phase du génie de maintenance qui vise l'amélioration de l'efficacité du système ce qui comprend la fiabilité, la maintenabilité, la sécurité, la facilité de fonctionnement et de maintenance, en isolant et en corrigeant les lacunes répétées dans le rendement de l'équipement.