English (Computer Hardware)
transparent interface [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Interface that allows the capability to connect and operate a system, subsystem or equipment with another without modification of system characteristics or operational procedures on either side of the interface.
OBS: transparent interface: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Matériel informatique)
interface transparente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Interface permettant de relier et de faire fonctionner deux systèmes, sous-systèmes ou éléments de systèmes sans aucune modification des caractéristiques ou des méthodes opérationnelles des systèmes en présence.
OBS: interface transparente : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).