English (Information Technology (Informatics))
interconnectivity [correct]; interconnectability [correct]
DEF: The capability of a system or device to be attached to other systems or devices without modification.
CONT: While certain problems related to interconnectivity may be solved by code changes, some information systems (or systems of systems) may saturate or may be impossible to interconnect if the architecture is not properly defined.
PHR: Interconnectivity of information technologies.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
interconnectivité [correct, feminine noun]; interconnectabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même s'il est possible de régler certains problèmes d'interconnectivité en apportant des changements au niveau logiciel, certains systèmes d'information (ou systèmes de systèmes) risquent de se saturer ou de se révéler impossibles à interconnecter si l'architecture n'est pas bien définie.
PHR: Interconnectivité de technologies de l'information.
Spanish (Tecnología de la información (Informática))
interconectividad [correct, feminine noun]