English (Optics)
apodization [correct]
DEF: The modification of the amplitude transmittance of the aperture of an optical system so as to reduce or suppress the energy of the diffraction rings relative to that of the central Airy disk.
CONT: If the transmission [of light] is not constant across the aperture, the diffraction pattern will be modified. This is called apodization.
French (Optique)
apodisation [correct]
CONT: Recherches sur l'apodisation au plan focal idéal. Dans la recherche de l'apodisation on se propose [comme but] l'abaissement des anneaux secondaires, ou pieds, de la figure de diffraction focale.