English (Wastewater Treatment)
extended aeration system [correct]
OBS: extended aeration : a modification of the activated sludge process which provides for aerobic sludge digestion within the aeration system. The process includes the stabilization of organic matter under aerobic conditions and disposal of the gaseous end products into the air. Effluent contains finely divided suspended matter and soluble matter.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
système d'aération prolongée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'épuration des eaux usées, utilisant au maximum l'activité des micro-organismes grâce à une aération poussée.