English (Atmospheric Physics; Remote Sensing)
atmospheric compensation [correct]
DEF: The physical distortion or modification of the components of an optical system to compensate for the distortion of light waves as they pass through the atmosphere and the optical system.
CONT: With simulated data in place, the constituent retrieval process can be initiated for each of the datasets by performing atmospheric compensation of the known atmosphere to obtain the retrieved water-leaving radiances associated with each imaged pixel.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Télédétection)
compensation atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]