English (Construction Engineering (Military); Weapon Systems)
configuration change [correct]
DEF: A modification or design change to a system or sub-system requiring the addition, removal, repositioning or rearrangement of parts.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes)
modification de composition [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Modification ou changement de plan d'un système ou sous-système qui requiert l'addition, la suppression, le repositionnement ou la réorganisation des éléments.