English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
tail boom drive system [correct]
CONT: The modification, which is largely based on off-the-shelf components developed for subsequent models, includes upgrading the 1400 hp T-53L-13B engine to the 1800 hp L-703 configuration as well as new transmission, gearbox, rotor blades, tail boom drive system.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
transmission de rotor de queue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce kit est formé pour l'essentiel de composants mis au point pour les versions ultérieures et comportent notamment un rattrapage de la turbine T-53-L-13B (1400 cv) au standard L-703 (1800 cv) et le changement des ensembles dynamiques, des pales, et de la transmission du rotor de queue.