English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
hue modulation [correct]
DEF: A system for high-fidelity optical soundtracks in which the sound signal is carried by the modification of the color of the track.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
modulation de teinte [proposal, feminine noun]