English (Forestry Operations)
patch logging [correct]
DEF: A modification of the clearcutting system developed in the Pacific Coast region of North America, whereby patches of about 5 to 200 ha are logged as single settings, separated for as long as practicable(preferably until the regeneration is adequately shading the forest floor) by living forest; this secures the optimum dispersal of seed and avoids the high hazard of large continuous areas of slash, particularly with respect to fire.
French (Exploitation forestière)
exploitation par blocs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modalité d'application de la méthode de la coupe à blanc introduite dans les régions de la Côte Pacifique d'Amérique du Nord. Elle consiste à exploiter comme des parquets distincts des placettes de 5 à 200 ha isolées aussi longtemps que possible (de préférence jusqu'à ce que la régénération soit suffisante pour protéger le sol), de façon à assurer une dispersion optimale des graines et à éviter le grave risque que comportent de grandes étendues continues de déchets d'exploitation, notamment en ce qui concerne l'incendie.