English (Educational Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
strategic attention [correct]
DEF: A behaviour modification technique that provides positive attention to reinforce a child's appropriate behaviour.
CONT: During the CDI [Child Directed Interaction] didactic [session], the parents are taught to use differential reinforcement to modify child behavior by providing positive attention for appropriate behavior (e.g., playing gently with the toys) and withdrawing attention for inappropriate behavior (e.g., throwing toys across the room). In PCIT [Parent-Child Interaction Therapy], these skills are referred to as strategic attention and selective ignoring.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Psychologie clinique)
attention sélective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de modification du comportement chez l'enfant qui consiste à prêter une attention positive aux comportements appropriés.
CONT: Utiliser l'attention sélective afin de façonner un comportement désiré. C'est-à-dire le féliciter lorsqu'il est attentif aux demandes ou lorsqu'il converse avec un élève sur un sujet différent de ses préoccupations.