English (Remote Sensing)
non-linear stretching [correct, officially approved]; nonlinear stretching [correct]; non-linear stretch [correct]; nonlinear stretch [correct]
DEF: An image enhancement technique that allows for the variable modification of pixel DNs [diginal numbers] as opposed to linear stretch.
OBS: If the data histogram for an image has more than one mode and/or is not symmetrical, a nonlinear stretch such as histogram equalization or piecewise stretch may be a better contrast enhancement choice ...
OBS: non-linear stretching: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
étirement non linéaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; étalement non linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de rehaussement radiométrique qui étale les niveaux de gris d'une image de manière non proportionnelle.
CONT: La méthode d'étirement non linéaire du contraste a un inconvénient important. Chaque valeur dans l'image d'entrée peut avoir plusieurs contrastes de valeurs dans l'image de sortie.
OBS: étirement non linéaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).