English (Law of Contracts (common law))
extension of time [correct]
DEF: The prolongation of a period previously fixed. Modification of an obligation by giving additional time for performance.
CONT: Extension of time. Where a contract provides for the payment of liquidated damages to the employer for failure by the contractor to complete by a certain date, it is necessary to have a parallel provision for extending the time in the event of delays being occasioned by causes outside the contractor’s control or caused by the actions of the employer or his agents.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
sursis de livraison [masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law))
prórroga del plazo [feminine noun]