English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Genetics; Biotechnology)
gene therapy [correct, noun]
DEF: The treatment of certain medical disorders, especially those caused by genetic anomalies or deficiencies, by introducing specific engineered genes into a patient’s cells.
CONT: Gene therapies can work by several mechanisms : replacing a disease-causing gene with a healthy copy of the gene; inactivating a disease-causing gene that is not functioning properly; or introducing a new or modified gene into the body to help treat a disease.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Génétique; Biotechnologie)
thérapie génique [correct, feminine noun]; génothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode thérapeutique qui vise à traiter certaines affections en intervenant sur le génome des cellules.
OBS: thérapie génique : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Genética; Biotecnología)
terapia génica [correct, feminine noun]; terapia genética [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Terapia génica. Una técnica que se está desarrollando para tratar enfermedades hereditarias. El procedimiento implica reemplazar, manipular o suplementar los genes no funcionales, con genes funcionales.
CONT: Los posibles usos de la tecnología genética están a veces divididos según el propósito: mejoramiento o terapia. El mejoramiento genético significa alterar los genes para mejorar los rasgos humanos o caraterísticas más allá de lo que se considera "normal" [...] Por contraste, la terapia genética significa alterar los genes que poseen mutaciones peligrosas para prevenir o curar enfermedades.