English (Household Articles - Various; Heating)
basket grate [correct]
CONT: Toward the latter part of the seventeenth century, coal began to be used, and the English wood-burning fireplaces of the period were modified for its accommodation. Basket grates set inside of the moderately sized fireplace seem to have solved the problem better than the fixed grate, as its removal for the burning of wood is an added advantage.
French (Articles ménagers divers; Chauffage)
grille en corbeille [feminine noun]