English (Penal Administration; Social Problems)
observation cell [correct, noun]
CONT: An inmate assessed as requiring high or modified watch will : 1. be placed in an observation cell; have a mental health assessment completed, in person, by a health care professional as soon as practicable...
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Problèmes sociaux)
cellule d'observation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un détenu qui, selon son évaluation, nécessite une surveillance accrue ou modifiée : 1. sera placé dans une cellule d'observation; 2. sera soumis à une évaluation de son état de santé mentale, en personne, par un professionnel de la santé, et ce, dès que possible [...]