English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
ebb-tidal delta [correct]; ebb tidal delta [correct]; ebb-tide delta [correct]; ebb tide delta [correct]; ebb delta [correct]
CONT: An ebb-tidal delta is a complex of shoals and channels on the seaward side of the inlet. It consists of sand that is intercepted from the longshore transport system and is carried seaward and deposited by ebb-tidal currents, where it is subsequently modified by incident waves and ambient tidal currents. Ebb deltas exhibit a variety of forms dependent on the relative magnitude of wave and tidal energy of the region as well as geological controls.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
delta de jusant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deltas de jusant. Les sédiments transportés par les eaux qui sortent des barachois lors de la marée baissante (jusant) sédimentent aussi en partie de part et d'autre de la passe, à l'extérieur du barachois. Contrairement aux deltas de flot, ces dépôts sont soumis à la dérive littorale, à la houle et aux vagues de tempête et, conséquemment, ont une forme, une orientation, des dimensions et une persistance beaucoup plus variables que les deltas de flot.