English (Animal Behaviour)
stridulation [correct]
DEF: ... the act of producing sound by rubbing together certain body parts.
CONT: In fishes, stridulation often occurs during feeding when jaw teeth or pharyngeal teeth are gnashed together. Stridulation may be used intentionally to produce sound as a fright response or territorial display. Stridulatory sounds may be modified or amplified by the swim bladder.
OBS: This behavior is mostly associated with insects, but other animals are known to do this as well, such as a number of species of fish, snakes and spiders.
French (Comportement animal)
stridulation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Comportamiento animal)
estridulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] acción de producir sonido mediante la fricción de ciertas partes del cuerpo.