English (Fish; Phraseology)
bottom dwelling fish [correct]; bottom living fish [correct]
CONT: While it can swim, this bottom dwelling fish usually moves across the ocean floor crawling on a pair of modified pectoral fins.
French (Poissons; Phraséologie)
poisson des grandes profondeurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grandgousier. Ce poisson des grandes profondeurs est muni d'un organe lumineux au bout de sa queue.