English (Laws and Legal Documents; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
revision [correct, noun]
OBS: Revisions occur every several years and affect all federal or provincial acts at once. During a revision, legislation is modified in order to be up-to-date, more rational and coherent. However, the legislation's substance remains intact. An act enacts the revised statutes once the revision is complete.
PHR: revision of an act
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
révision [correct, feminine noun]; refonte [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
OBS: La révision est un processus qui a lieu à des intervalles de plusieurs années, et qui touche toutes les lois fédérales ou provinciales à la fois. Les changements apportés aux lois visent à les mettre à jour, à les rationaliser et à les rendre cohérentes. Cependant, le fond de la législation demeure inchangé. Une loi met en vigueur les lois révisées lorsque la révision est terminée.
PHR: révision d'une loi