English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
varied in color [correct]
CONT: novelty yarn : A yarn produced for a special effect. Novelty yarns are usually uneven in size, varied in color, or modified in appearance by the presence of irregularities deliberately produced during their formation.
French (Filature (Textiles))
couleur variée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Matelassage [...] Il existe des fils de couleurs variées, si l'on souhaite faire du «ton sur ton» ou au contraire réaliser un contraste plus décoratif.