English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
modified in appearance [correct]
CONT: novelty yarn : A yarn produced for a special effect. Novelty yarns are usually uneven in size, varied in color, or modified in appearance by the presence of irregularities deliberately produced during their formation.
French (Filature (Textiles))
aspect modifié [correct, masculine noun]