English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
fancy yarn [correct, standardized]; novelty yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: Yarn that has been specially manufactured so that its appearance differs significantly from that of conventional yarn in order to give it a decorative effect.
CONT: Novelty yarns are usually uneven in size, varied in color, or modified in appearance by the presence of the irregularities deliberately produced during their formation.
OBS: fancy yarn; novelty yarn: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil fantaisie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil fabriqué intentionnellement pour que son aspect diffère de manière significative de celui qui est habituel afin de lui donner un effet décoratif.
OBS: fil fantaisie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
hilo de fantasía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Hilo] que resulta de haber torcido varios hilos finos de colores diferentes [...]