English (Roads; Solar Energy)
solar road [correct]; photovoltaic road [correct]
DEF: A road with surfacing material containing photovoltaic cells that convert solar energy into usable electricity.
CONT: The potential appeal of solar roads — modified solar panels that are installed in place of asphalt — is clear. Generating electricity from highways and streets, rather than in fields and deserts packed with solar panels, could conserve a lot of land.
French (Voies de circulation; Énergie solaire)
route solaire [correct, feminine noun]; route photovoltaïque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Route dont le revêtement contient des cellules photovoltaïques convertissant l'énergie solaire en électricité utilisable.
CONT: Dans les régions isolées, où la faible densité de population rend les coûts de raccordement au réseau électrique prohibitifs, la route solaire [...] permettra de créer des infrastructures de production d'énergie locales et pérennes, en circuit court.