English (Space Weapons)
airborne optical system [correct]; AOS [correct]
DEF: The AOS is a modified Boeing 767 aircraft that carries a pair of infrared telescopes for tracking and identifying reentry vehicles while they are still above the atmosphere for interception by midcourse and terminal defenses.
French (Armes orbitales)
système optique aéroporté [correct, masculine noun]