English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
root repellent [correct]; root repelling agent; root-repellent ingredient
CONT: This protective layer can be a heavy duty pond liner (EPDM [ethylene-propylene terpolymer], etc.) or other non-organic element that contains an injected root repellent, such as a copper element.
CONT: ELASTO MFL. 03 TRI is a waterproofing membrane manufactured by combining a polyester fabric with SBS [styrene-butadiene-styrene] modified bitumen and a root repelling agent.
PHR: Injected, integral root repellent.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
agent anti-racines [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe aussi des membranes plus spécifiques [...] contenant des agents anti-racines qui empêchent la pénétration des racines.