English (Road Construction Materials; Road Safety)
preformed surface dressing [correct]
CONT: Anti-slip surfacing on a roll. Preformed Surface Dressing is a combination of high performance polymer modified bitumen binder, flexible integral mesh and high PSV chippings. Provides an instant, non-slip surface for pedestrian traffic. Adheres to steel, dry wood, concrete and bituminous surfaces in conjunction with Cariphalte CP primer.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Sécurité routière)
enduit préformé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enduit préfabriqué destiné notamment à la fabrication de bandes rugueuses.
CONT: La technique des enduits préformés consiste à préfabriquer en usine un enduit [...] (SETRA, La régulation des vitesses sur route, 1976, p. 18).