English (Petroleum Asphalts)
oxidized asphalt [correct]; oxidized bitumen [correct, standardized]; blown asphalt [correct]; blown bitumen [correct, standardized]; blown asphaltic bitumen; air-blown asphalt [correct]; air-blown bitumen [correct]
DEF: Bitumen whose rheological properties have been substantially modified by reaction with air at elevated temperatures, with or without catalyst. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
DEF: Asphalt that is treated by blowing air through it at elevated temperatures to give it characteristics desired for certain special uses such as roofing, pipe, coating, undersealing portland cement, concrete pavements, membrane envelopes, and hydraulic applications.
OBS: Oxidants other than air may also be used in the blowing process.
OBS: air-blown asphalt: This term is not applicable to asphalts blown with gases or gaseous mixtures other than air.
OBS: blown bitumen: term standardized by BSI and ISO.
OBS: oxidized bitumen: term standardized by ISO.
French (Bitumes)
bitume oxydé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bitume soufflé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; asphalte soufflé à l'air [masculine noun]; bitume soufflé à l'air [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Bitume dont on a significativement modifié les propriétés rhéologiques par réaction avec l'air à des températures élevées, avec ou sans catalyseur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Les bitumes «soufflés» ou «oxydés», utilisés presque exclusivement dans les applications industrielles, ne sont pas liés, en France tout au moins, à des spécifications officielles [...]. Ces bitumes sont définis par leur point de ramollissement moyen et leur pénétration moyenne [...]
OBS: bitume soufflé à l'air : Ce terme ne s'applique pas aux bitumes soufflés aux gaz, ou à un mélange de gaz, autres que l'air.
OBS: bitume soufflé : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
OBS: bitume oxydé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Dans le domaine de la gestion des déchets nucléaires, on utilise les bitumes soufflés dans le procédé d'extrusion; à basse température, ils donnent des enrobés visqueux.
Spanish (Asfaltos de petróleo)
bitumen soplado [masculine noun]