English (Silk (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
Chardonnet silk [correct]
CONT: The first method introduced, and initially the dominant process, took cellulose and modified it with nitric acid. The defining characteristic of this fiber was its nitrocellulose formulation; it was commonly known after the name of its French inventor as Chardonnet silk.
French (Soieries; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
soie Chardonnet [correct, feminine noun]; soie de Chardonnet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dérivé de la cellulose, la «soie de Chardonnet» est une fibre semi- synthétique [...]