English (Recruiting of Personnel; Union Organization)
open shop [correct]; open union shop
DEF: An establishment in which eligibility for employment and retention on the payroll are not determined by membership or non membership in a labor union though there may be an agreement by which a union is recognized as sole bargaining agent.
OBS: The term "open shop", as is the case for "closed shop" or "modified closed shop"(g. v.), may also, by extension, mean a type of union-security arrangement, as well as the shop or establishment in which this arrangement is the rule.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Organisation syndicale)
atelier ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; atelier syndical ouvert [masculine noun]
DEF: Régime d'une organisation où l'adhésion des travailleurs au syndicat est facultative soit au moment de l'engagement, soit pour le maintien de l'emploi.
OBS: Le terme «atelier ouvert», de même que le terme «atelier fermé» ou les termes dérivés (g.v.), peut, par extension, désigner un type de régime de sécurité syndicale, aussi bien que l'atelier ou l'entreprise où ce régime est en vigueur.
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Organización sindical)
empresa asequible a todos los trabajadores [feminine noun]