English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
modified Mercalli scale [correct]
CONT: Another scale complementary to the Richter called the modified Mercalli is a description of damage caused at a particular location. For an earthquake of given Richter magnitude, the degree of damage, and hence the modified Mercalli intensity, tends to decrease the increasing distance from the epicentre.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
échelle de Mercalli modifiée