English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
Rossi-Forel scale [correct]; Rossi-Forel intensity scale [correct]
DEF: A scale of earthquake intensity going from 1 to 10, devised in 1883 and replaced by the modified Mercalli scale.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
échelle Rossi-Forel [correct, feminine noun]; échelle d'intensité de Rossi-Forel [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de Rossi et Forel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle d'intensité des séismes allant de 1 à 10, établie en 1883 et remplacée par l'échelle Mercalli modifiée.