English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Health Law)
subjective standard [correct]
CONT: ... the Supreme Court of Canada replaced the modified objective standard with a subjective standard for medical negligence cases involving product liability.
OBS: The subjective standard takes into account the attributes of the particular person whose conduct is in question. For example, the physically handicapped falls to be judged by the standard of what can be expected from a reasonably prudent person suffering from his disability.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit de la santé)
norme subjective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la norme subjective présente un défaut flagrant : elle est subordonnée au témoignage du demandeur quant à son état d'esprit, exposant le médecin à l'analyse rétrospective du patient et à sa rancœur.