English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Health Law)
modified objective standard [correct]
DEF: [A standard] according to which an objective evaluation of the situation would take into account the personal circumstances and characteristics of the accused.
CONT: ... he specifically supported the continuing application of the modified objective standard in negligence actions between a doctor and patient.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit de la santé)
norme objective modifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] le danger imminent et l'absence de solution raisonnable et légale [ ... ] doivent être évaluées selon la norme objective modifiée [ ... ]