English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Treatment of Wood)
cold-application creosote [correct, see observation]; liquid coal-tar creosote [correct, United States]; liquid creosote [correct, United States]
DEF: Coal-tar creosote solution which has been modified by the extraction of part of the chemical compounds that crystallize at ordinary temperatures, to produce an oil that is completely liquid at ordinary atmospheric temperatures.
OBS: cold-application creosote: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des bois)
créosote légère [proposal, feminine noun]; créosote pour usage à froid [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Créosote de houille modifiée par extraction d'une partie de ses composés chimiques qui cristallisent à température normale afin de produire une huile complètement liquide à la température normale de l'atmosphère.